Here are the appointments made by Nurole in October - congratulations to them all.

Tom Joy joins the board of F&C Investment Trust plc

Richard Brearley joins the board of Peel Hunt LLP

Sundeep Bhandari joins the board of British Arab Commercial Bank plc

Angela Henderson and Christine Higgins join the board of Macquarie Capital (Europe) Limited

Sally Matthews joins the board of Games Workshop

Nita P. Woods joins the boards of Social Enterprise Ideas Development (SEIDs) and Social Enterprise Mark CIC

Shyama Puliyanda joins the board of The Knowledge House

Rolf Grisebach and Toby Salt become board advisors and Stephen Barter becomes Advisory Board Chair at Thomas’s London Day Schools

Andre Bell joins the board of The Lightbox

Diane Seymour-Williams becomes Co-opted Member of Investment Committee for Canal & River Trust

Michael Scott and David Rankin join the board of TACT

Paul Riseborough becomes Co-opted Member of the Finance and Operations Committee at The Design Museum

Varun Kibra, Geraldine Mirabile and Kuldip Bharj join the board of The Foundation of Nursing Studies

Alejandro Jaimes, Divyata Ashiya and Amanda Lewis join the board of Digital Divide Data

Barry Brackner, Soeren Fryland Moeller and Natalie Pankova join the board of Shift.ms

Jonathan Macdonald becomes Chair of the Finance and Audit Committee for Cathedral Music Trust


Other October placements:

Mark Clare joins the board of Aggreko

Kelly Rosmarin joins the board of Airtel Africa

Charles Song joins the board of Ascential

Dr Euan Ashley joins the board of AstraZeneca

Édouard Philippe joins the board of Atos

Liming Chen joins the board of BASF

Xiaoqun Clever, Christine O'Reilly and Susan Kilsby join the board of BHP

Anthony Little joins the board of BlackRock Smaller Companies Trust plc

Irvinder Goodhew joins the board of British Land

Sir Laurence Henry Magnus becomes Chair of City of London IT

Susan Harris joins the board of Clarkson plc

Jakob Sigurdsson joins the board of Coats Group

Nicole Gourmelon joins the board of Crédit Agricole

John Manzoni and Ireena Gopal Vittal join the board of Diageo

James Ashton joins the board of Finsbury G&I Trust

Mark Brooker joins the board of Future plc

Neil Goulden becomes Chair of JPJ Group plc

David Satz joins the board of GVC Holdings

Robin Budenberg joins the board of Lloyds Banking Group

Fiona Clutterbuck and Clare Thompson join the board of M&G

Michael Sherman joins the board of Ocado

Peter Hill joins the board of Paragon Banking Group

Dr Kiran Mazumdar-Shaw joins the board of PureTech Health

Lt. Gen. Gordon Messenger joins the board of QinetiQ

June Felix joins the board of RELX

John Ramsay becomes Deputy Chair of RHI Magnesita

Dr Andrew Mackenzie and Abraham Schot join the board of Royal Dutch Shell

Kaisa Hietala joins the board of Smurfit Kappa Group

Timothy Lodge joins the board of SSP Group

Medha Samant joins the board of Templeton Emerging

Jennifer Duvalier joins the board of Trainline

Shane Cooke becomes Chair of UDG Healthcare

Anne Whitaker joins the board of UDG Healthcare

Thomas Ilube joins the board of WPP plc

Melanie Boulden joins the board of Adobe

Robin Vince becomes Vice Chair of BNY Mellon

Robert Knowling Jr joins the board of Citrix Systems

Lt. Gen. Thomas Bostick joins the board of CSX Corporation

Kyle Malady joins the board of Dexcom

William Easter III joins the board of Emerson Electric

Kevin Warren joins the board of FISERV INC

Ambassador Jonathan Meade Huntsman Jr joins the board of Ford Motor Company

Anthony Welters joins the board of Gilead Sciences

Craig Menear becomes Chair of The Home Depot

Tekedra Mawakana joins the board of Intuit

Shelley Leibowitz joins the board of Morgan Stanley

Maria Hanssen joins the board of Schlumberger

Colette Honorable joins the board of Southern Co

General Vincent Brooks joins the board of Verisk Analytics

Roxanne Austin joins the board of Verizon Communications

Valerie Jarrett joins the board of Walgreens Boots Alliance