Here are the appointments made by Nurole in May:


Rupert Dickinson joins the board of Killik & Co.

Stephen Potter joins the board of Walter Scott & Partners

Frederic Trojani joins the board of WCC Group

Gracia Amico becomes Chair of Pet Mate

Razzak Akbar becomes CFO of Freshstream

Linda Smith joins the board of Weightmans LLP

Jose Ribeiro joins the board of Starr Insurance Companies

Rosie Bailey joins the board of Forest Holidays

Garry Lee, Mike Aldred, Jane Stiller and Nick Meikle join the board of Great Schools Trust

Peter Taylor becomes Chair of United World Schools

Dominic Field joins the board of London & Partners

Nick Turner joins the board of Heart of the City

Michael Kennedy joins the board of Chartered Institute of Procurement & Supply (CIPS)

Catherine Doran and Helen Molden join the board of The British Board of Film Classification

Ross Sleight joins the board of Compton Verney House Trust

Minica Kohli joins the board of Muktangan Educational Trust


Other May placements:

Thomas Rabe becomes Chair of Adidas

Anette Bronder and Kim Mink join the board of Air Liquide

Mark Culmer becomes Chair of Aviva

Bindi Foyle joins the board of Avon Rubber

Anke Schäferkordt joins the board of Bayerische Motoren Werke AG

Ian Davis and Paula Reynolds join the board of BP

Adel Al-Saleh joins the board of BT Group

Erik Daugbjerg joins the board of Cairn Energy

Paul Hermelin becomes Chair and Belen Moscoso del Prado López-Dóriga and Claire Sauvanaud join the board of Capgemini

Anthony Steains joins the board of Capital & Counties Properties

Alicja Kornasiewicz becomes Chair of Cineworld

Marie-Claire Daveu, Philippe De Waal and Pascal Lheureux join the board of Credit Agricole

Theodor Weimer joins the board of Deutsche Bank

Martin Jetter becomes Chair of Deutsche Borse

Alina Kessel joins the board of DS Smith

Divyesh Gadhia becomes Deputy Chair and Rafael Ashkenazi, Ian Dyson, Richard Flint, Andrew Higginson, Alfred Hurley, David Lazzarato, Peter Rigby and Mary Turner join the board of Flutter Entertainment

Grit Genster joins the board of Fresenius

Myriam Guadalupe de la Vega Arizpe joins the board of Fresnillo plc

Michel van der Bel joins the board of G4S

Charles Bancroft joins the board of GlaxoSmithKline

Paul Drechsler joins the board of Greencore

Peter McPhillips joins the board of Greggs

Thomas Colraine becomes Chair and Teresa Robson-Capps joins the board of Hastings Group Hldg PLC

James Strang becomes Chair of HgCapital Trust plc

Douglas Hurt joins the board of Hikma Pharmaceuticals

James Forese and Steven Guggenheimer joins the board of HSBC

Claire Whittet joins the board of International Public Partnerships

Graham Cooke joins the board of ITV plc

Olivier Brousse joins the board of John Laing Group PLC

Nigel Mills joins the board of John Wood Group

Alan Dickinson becomes Chair of Lloyds Banking Group

Erich Clementi, Thomas Enders, Harald Kruger and Astrid Stange join the board of Lufthansa

Clare Thompson joins the board of M&G

Philip Yea becomes Chair of Mondi

James Bilefield joins the board of Moneysupermarket.com

Claire Boyle joins the board of Monks Investment Trust

Michael Winkelmann joins the board of MTU Aero Engines

Simon Fraser joins the board of Murray International Trust plc

Laurence Dalboussière and Frederic Sanchez join the board of Orange S.A.

Giles Kerr becomes Chair and Rakesh Sharma joins the board of PayPoint

Andrew Bird joins the board of Pearson

Timothy McCutcheon and Fiona Paulis join the board of Petropavlovsk

Michael Burke becomes Chair of Pets at Home

Claire Milne becomes Chair of Playtech

Nigel Keen joins the board of PPHE Hotel Group

Shriti Vinodkant Vadera joins the board of vPrudential

Caroline Silver becomes Chair of PZ Cussons

Shonaid Jemmett-Page joins the board of QinetiQ

Paul Matthews joins the board of Quilter plc

William Parr and Jonathan Sorrell join the board of RIT Capital Partners

Angela Strank joins the board of Rolls-Royce Holdings

Yiu Kiang Goh becomes Deputy Chair and Dick Boer and Martina Hund-Mejean join the board of Royal Dutch Shell

Keith Williams becomes Chair of Royal Mail

Carlos Arvizu, Anne Aubert, Marc Aubry and Patricia Bellinger join the board of Safran

Sangeeta Treco and Irana Wasti join the board of Sage Group

Gilles Schnepp joins the board of Sanofi

Amar Bhidé joins the board of Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust

Sharmila Nebhrajani joins the board of Severn Trent

Robert White joins the board of Smith & Nephew

Annette Messemer joins the board of Societe Generale

Angela Strank joins the board of SSE plc

Philip Rivett joins the board of Standard Chartered

Brian McBride joins the board of Standard Life Aberdeen

Philippe Knoche joins the board of Thales Group

Patricia Barbizet, Marie-Christine Coisne-Roquette and Jerome Contamine join the board of Total S.A.

Victoria Hull joins the board of Ultra Electronics

Jacques Stern becomes Vice Chair of Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield

Rosalind Rivaz joins the board of Victrex

David Bennett becomes Chair and Timothy Cardwell Wade joins the board of Virgin Money UK

Thomas Freyman joins the board of AbbVie Inc.

Don Civgin becomes Vice Chair of Allstate

Pamela Reeve becomes Chair of American Tower

Kenneth Chenault joins the board of Berkshire Hathaway

Fujio Mitarai becomes Chair of Canon

Linda Filler joins the board of Danaher Corporation

Gregory Mondre and David Sambur join the board of Expedia Group

Ashton Carter joins the board of General Electric

Kevin Lofton joins the board of Gilead Sciences

Tadayuki Seki, Natsunosuke Yago and Ryoichi Yamamoto join the board of J. Front Retailing Co. Ltd.

Virginia Rometty joins the board of JPMorgan Chase

Elio Leoni-Sceti and Susan Mulder join the board of Kraft Heinz Company

Risa Lavizzo-Mourey joins the board of Merck & Co.

Michael Todman and Jean-François Boxmeer join the board of Mondelez International

Maria Sastre joins the board of O'Reilly Auto Parts

Jamie Miller joins the board of Qualcomm

Manabu Narita becomes Deputy Chair of Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.

Atsumi Arima and Keisuke Yokoo join the board of Takashimaya

Oscar Munoz becomes Chair and Edward Philip joins the board of United Airlines Holdings

Jon Olson joins the board of Xilinx

Yuichiro Kato joins the board of Yaskawa Electric Corporation

Herbert McMaster joins the board of Zoom Video Communications

Harish Bhayani joins the board of National Residential Landlords Association